Seed Meg

Posted in Used Books by admin on July 31, 2010

Seed Meg
After 0-6 start, River Ridge wins
In River Ridge’s six previous games, the Hawks’ bats made plenty of noise – offense was not an issue. But pitching and defense were another story.
How to Seed, Chop and Core a Tomato, with Chef Meg

eBay Logo  

Bitter Seed, Meg Hutchinson, Good Book


Bitter Seed, Meg Hutchinson, Good Book


$6.33


Bitter Seed, Meg Hutchinson, Good Book


Bitter Seed, Meg Hutchinson, Good Book


$6.29


 Fresh 100% spices Spice ground & seeds from East


Fresh 100% spices Spice ground & seeds from East


$16.00


 Fresh 100% spices Spice ground & seeds from East


Fresh 100% spices Spice ground & seeds from East


$16.00


Bitter Seed by Meg Hutchinson (1999) PB


Bitter Seed by Meg Hutchinson (1999) PB


$1.00


Bitter Seed, Meg Hutchinson - Paperback - Acceptable


Bitter Seed, Meg Hutchinson – Paperback – Acceptable


$4.81


Bitter Seed, Meg Hutchinson - Paperback - Good


Bitter Seed, Meg Hutchinson – Paperback – Good


$4.81


SEED OF CHUCKY (MEG TILLY) WAX CANDLE GLASS CONTAINER LONG BURNING PHOTO CANDLE


SEED OF CHUCKY (MEG TILLY) WAX CANDLE GLASS CONTAINER LONG BURNING PHOTO CANDLE


$8.25

Evanovich Very

Posted in Used Books by admin on July 31, 2010

Evanovich Very
what are some good book recommendations?

I like a little bit of everthing, im looking for a page turner, im a very fast reader. i like a bit of drama, romance, adventure i dont mind a bit of fantasy, and i really like philosophy. i just finished ‘looking for alaska which was pretty good, i like deep and meaningful books but also something that will hold my attention, ive read everything from janet evanovich to albert camus, i will read most genre’s so any suggestions are welcome ‘except twilight and vampire books’ please dont suggest them. :) also im a 19 female

The Gone Novels by Michael Grant
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
The Immortal Instruments by Cassandra Clare
It’s Kind Of A Funny Story by Ned Vizzini
We All Fall Down by Eric Walters
The Compound by S.A Bodeen
The Uglies Series by Scott Westerfeld
Memoires of a Geisha by Arthur Golden
Marley and Me by John Grogan
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boone
The Blue Bloods Series by Melissa De La Cruz
Crank & Glass by Ellen Hopkins
Burned by Ellen Hopkins
Impulse by Ellen Hopkins
Identical by Ellen Hopkins
Just Listen by Sarah Dessen
This Lullaby by Sarah Dessen
The truth about forever by Sarah Dessen
Lock and Key by Sarah Dessen
Guitar Girl by Sarra Manning
Born Blue by Han Nolan
The Glass Castle by Jeanette Walls
Lullabies for Little Criminal by Heather O’Neill
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time by Mark Haddon
The Book Theif by Markus Zusak
The Silverwing Series by Kenneth Oppel
Shug by Jenny Han
Greenboy by Susan Cooper
Spud by John van de Ruit
Weedflower by Cynthia Kadohata
Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
Let’s get Lost by Sarra Manning
Pretty Things by Sarra Manning
King Dork by Frank Portman
His Dark Materials by Phillip Pullman
Spanking Shakespeare by Jake Wiezner
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
Go ask Alice by Anonymous

Janet Evanovich: The Grand Finale

eBay Logo  

Set of 2 Janet Evanovich PBs: Hero at Large + Thanksgiving.  (very good cond)


Set of 2 Janet Evanovich PBs: Hero at Large + Thanksgiving. (very good cond)


$0.99


Eleven on Top (A Stephanie Plum Novel), Janet Evanovich, Very Good Book


Eleven on Top (A Stephanie Plum Novel), Janet Evanovich, Very Good Book


$4.99


LEAN MEAN THIRTEEN by JANET EVANOVICH PB VERY GOOD+


LEAN MEAN THIRTEEN by JANET EVANOVICH PB VERY GOOD+


$1.99


Lean Mean Thirteen: A Stephanie Plum Novel, Janet Evanovich, Very Good Book


Lean Mean Thirteen: A Stephanie Plum Novel, Janet Evanovich, Very Good Book


$4.95


LOVE IN A NUTSHELL Janet Evanovich & Dorien Kelly in Very Good condition! HC


LOVE IN A NUTSHELL Janet Evanovich & Dorien Kelly in Very Good condition! HC


$9.99


Hot Six (Stephanie Plum, No. 6), Janet Evanovich, Very Good, Mass Market Paperba


Hot Six (Stephanie Plum, No. 6), Janet Evanovich, Very Good, Mass Market Paperba


$5.98


Smitten, Janet Evanovich, Very Good Book


Smitten, Janet Evanovich, Very Good Book


$8.47


Full Scoop, Janet Evanovich, Charlotte Hughes, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback


Full Scoop, Janet Evanovich, Charlotte Hughes, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback


$5.98


FULL SCOOP-JANET EVANOVICH-CD  AUDIO BOOK-VERY GOOD


FULL SCOOP-JANET EVANOVICH-CD AUDIO BOOK-VERY GOOD


$13.99


PLUM LOVIN'  BY JANET EVANOVICH  ~ HC/DJ ~ VERY GOOD CONDITION


PLUM LOVIN’ BY JANET EVANOVICH ~ HC/DJ ~ VERY GOOD CONDITION


$2.99


JANET EVANOVICH, LOT OF 12 BOOKS, HBDJ-10 FIRST EDITIONS, VERY GOOD TO LIKE NEW


JANET EVANOVICH, LOT OF 12 BOOKS, HBDJ-10 FIRST EDITIONS, VERY GOOD TO LIKE NEW


$11.99


Hero at Large, Janet Evanovich, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback


Hero at Large, Janet Evanovich, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback


$5.98


The Grand Finale, Janet Evanovich, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback


The Grand Finale, Janet Evanovich, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback


$5.98


JANET EVANOVICH - ELEVEN ON TOP - in VERY GOOD read condition.


JANET EVANOVICH – ELEVEN ON TOP – in VERY GOOD read condition.


$1.06


Wife for Hire Janet Evanovich PB Very Good


Wife for Hire Janet Evanovich PB Very Good


$2.89


Love Overboard, Janet Evanovich, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback


Love Overboard, Janet Evanovich, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback


$5.98


The Rocky Road to Romance, Janet Evanovich, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback


The Rocky Road to Romance, Janet Evanovich, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback


$5.98


The Grand Finale, Janet Evanovich, Very Good Book


The Grand Finale, Janet Evanovich, Very Good Book


$4.99


Evanovich, Janet; HARD EIGHT, 2002 HCDJ 1st/1st, Hard-to-find issue! Very Fine!


Evanovich, Janet; HARD EIGHT, 2002 HCDJ 1st/1st, Hard-to-find issue! Very Fine!


$9.99


Fearless Fourteen, Janet Evanovich, Very Good Book


Fearless Fourteen, Janet Evanovich, Very Good Book


$3.75


Eleven on Top~Janet Evanovich~1ST PRINT~VERY NICE!~HC


Eleven on Top~Janet Evanovich~1ST PRINT~VERY NICE!~HC


$5.65


Visions of Sugar Plums: A Stephanie Plum Holiday Novel, Janet Evanovich, Very Go


Visions of Sugar Plums: A Stephanie Plum Holiday Novel, Janet Evanovich, Very Go


$5.98


Manhunt Janet Evanovich PB Very Good


Manhunt Janet Evanovich PB Very Good


$2.89


Smitten Janet Evanovich PB Very Good


Smitten Janet Evanovich PB Very Good


$2.89


Eleven on Top (Stephanie Plum, No. 11), Janet Evanovich, Very Good, Hardcover


Eleven on Top (Stephanie Plum, No. 11), Janet Evanovich, Very Good, Hardcover


$5.98

Jerusalem Target

Posted in Used Books by admin on July 31, 2010

Jerusalem Target

General Knowledge Pt. XIV

If red roses speak of love, what do yellow roses indicate?

Yellow roses indicate friendship as the bright, sunny colour of yellow roses evokes a feeling of warmth and happiness. The warm feelings associated with the yellow rose are often akin to those shared with a true friend.

What is pop art?

The term pop art is short for popular art. It emerged from the pen of English critic Lawrence Alloway in the late 1950s to describe what he viewed as a contemporary attitudinal shift in subject matter and techniques of art. Beginning in England in the mid-1950s and America in early ’60s, pop art focussed on everyday objects rendered through an adoption of commercial art techniques. In doing so, artists availed themselves of images and ideas culled from popular culture, including movies, comic books, advertising, and especially, television — faithfully reproduced in all their mass-produced glory. Thus, by making use of what had been dismissed as kitsch by the art establishment, pop artists whose works were displayed in museums effectively thumbed their collective noses at the distinction between highbrow and lowbrow art.

What’s the doomsday vault?

The doomsday vault is a Noah’s Ark of sorts which would store samples of the world’s most important seeds. It was inaugurated at Longyearbyen, Norway on Tuesday The vault is trident-shaped tunnel bored into the permafrost of the Arctic mountain range. It comprises three cold chambers and can hold 4.5 billion batches of seeds from the world’s main crops. This is to ensure that species of plants obliterated by any manmade or natural disaster can be regrown.

What is the time preference theory of interest?

The Time Preference Theory of Interest is also known as The Agio Theory of Interest. It was presented by Bohm Bawerk, who said that interest is an agio (reward) or (premium) for time preference. People prefer present income, present consumption and present satisfaction of wants, which means that people are impatient to spend. To induce them to postpone their consumption, they are to be compensated by paying interest. People prefer present to the future because future is uncertain and wants of today cannot be satisfied tomorrow. Irving Fisher improved upon this, stating, “The rate of time preference measures the rate of interest.” The higher the time preference, the higher the impatience to spend, and hence, the higher the rate of interest; the lower the time preference, the lower the rate of interest. According to Fisher, people with low level of income, uncertain about their future and are spendthrifts will demand high rate of interest whereas their opposites will demand low amount of interest.

How was the term pink slip coined?

In America, there was an old practice where the personnel department would put a discharge notice printed on pink paper in the pay envelope to notify the employee of his or her termination of employment or lay-off. The term pink slip also refers to a car race in which the winner receives the loser’s car where the vehicle title would be printed on pink paper. The term dates back to 1915. However, originally, the colour of the paper had no particular significance.

Who is adolf loos?

Adolf Loos was an Austrian architect and theoretician, one of the most important representatives of modern architecture. In his theoretical and practical works, he developed a concept of functionalist architecture, free of decoration, which he regarded as superficial and subjective (in his essay Ornament and Crime). Among Loos’ most significant works were the Steiner House and the Goldman & Salatsch department store in Vienna. The Miller Villa in Prague is among his climactic house buildings, described as “a single large, airy space” (the so-called ‘Raumplan’). Loos also designed a number of coffee houses and luxury shops (particularly in Vienna) as well as apartments.

What is ‘a very silent night’?

It’s music to a dog’s ears, literally A Very Silent Night’ is a CD recorded at a frequency only dogs can hear. It was recently launched in New Zealand. It’s not to be confused with the Christmas hymn Silent Night, Holy Night.

What is international white cane day?

James Biggs of Bristol claimed to have invented the white cane in 1921. After he lost his vision in an accident, the artist felt threatened by increased motor vehicle traffic around his home and decided to paint his walking stick white to make himself more visible to motorists. It was not, however, until 10 years later the white cane became established. With the realisation that the black cane was barely visible to motorists, the Lion’s Club decided to paint the cane white to increase its visibility and then began a national programme promoting the use of white canes for visually impaired persons. During the early 1960s, several state organisations and rehabilitation agencies serving visually impaired citizens of the United States urged Congress to proclaim October 15 the White Cane Safety Day A joint resolution of Congress was signed authorising the US president to proclaim October 15 as White Cane Safety Day

What are gigantes?

In Greek mythology, the gigantes were a race of giants, children oil Gaia or Gaea (Earth Mother) who was fertilized by the blood of Uranus when Cronus castrated him. The primordial Gigantes rose up in arms against the Olympians in an attempt to end the reign of the Olympian gods but were defeated by them and buried beneath the Earth, where their writhing is supposed to cause volcanic activity and earthquakes.

Which desert is also known as shamo? Why?

The Gobi desert, the extensive area of southern Mongolia and northern China and the largest desert in Asia, is also known as Shamo. It’s the Chinese word for ‘sand desert’. The Gobi, which extends 1,600 km from East to West and about 1,000 km from North to South, has an area of about 1,300,000 sq km. It is bounded by the Da Hinggan Ling (Greater Khingan Range) on the East, the Alton Shan and Nan Shan mountains on the South, the Tian i Shan mountains on the West, and the Altay and Hangayn Nuruu (Khangai) mountains and Yablonovyy Range on the North.

What is an adobe?

In Peru, where I come from, an adobe is a brick made of mud mixed with other material such as cane, straw and stone to give consistency It is dried in the sun. The adobe also provides a cool atmosphere to buildings made of it and is therefore used in much different kind of constructions. In Peru, there are many archaeological places that used this material, like the Huaca del Sol (450 CE), a great pre-Columbian construction in Trujillo, Peru which used around 100 million adobe bricks. Chan Chan, Huaca Pucllana, and many other complexes of our rich culture were also made with adobe. The great colonial buildings were also made with adobe, a very good material in dry weather prevalent on the coast of Peru where it rarely rains. Even today, adobe is still used for home constructions.

What does thor refer to?

It’s widely known that Thor is the Norse God of Thunder. But now, Thor is also the first ship made of ice-cream sticks that will sail to the UK from the Netherlands. This new-age Viking ship is built with 15 Million recycled ice-cream sticks which are glued together. It was created by stuntman Robert McDonald along with his son and over 5,000 children.

What are fizeau’s fringes?

Fizeau’s fringes occur in interferometry. One of the most common methods used to test the flatness of a polished surface is by analyzing the interference patterns formed when the surface is placed against another polished flat transparent surface. When two surfaces are fully in contact, a pattern of concentric dark and light cycles is seen and these patterns (or fringes) are called Newton’s rings. However, when the surfaces are separated by a very thin wedge-shaped layer of air, straight, parallel, dark and light patterns are produced and these are called Fizeau’s fringes. These fringes are named in honour of French physicist Armand Hippolyte Louis Fizeau (1819-1896), who used the interference of light to measure the dilation of crystals.

What is the origin of the term ‘the whole nine yards’?

This phrase’s origins have several interpretations. Some popular ones are as follows: nine yards probably refers to the amount of cloth/ material needed to make a wedding dress or bridal train, a man’s three-piece suit or a burial shroud. Also, the term, perhaps, comes from World War II pilots who wanted to be sure that they were fully loaded with ammunition before take-off. The ammunition belts were normally 27 ft or 9 yards. Alternatively, the term comes from the capacity of ready-mix concrete trucks which were normally 9 cubic yards the whole nine yards referred to a fully loaded concrete truck.

What is back-door financing?

Back-door financing, an American concept, is the practice of governmental borrowing from the US treasury over and above legislature-approved budgeted expenses. The government resorts to this form of financing to meet unforeseen expenses arising out of events such as natural calamities.

Why is quartz used in watches?

Quartz is used in watches as it acts as a piezoelectric oscillator. As a potential difference is applied across quartz, stress is generated across the perpendicular faces of the quartz crystal. It is known as reverse piezoelectric effect. The word piezo in Greek means pressure and, therefore, piezoelectricity means pressure electricity It fakes place in some crystals like quartz which lack certain symmetrical properties. A mechanical stress produces an electric polarization and, reciprocally, an applied field produces a mechanical strain. So, this oscillator keeps watches ticking.

What is the geographical indications (gi) registry?

In December 1999; the Parliament passed the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999. It seeks to provide registration and better protection of geographical indications relating to goods produced and manufactured in India. The Act is administered by the Controller General of Patents, Design and Trade Marks who is the Registrar of Geographical Indications. The Geographical Indications Registry is located in Chenhai.

What is the subprime effect?

Subprime lending, also called ‘B-Paper’, ‘near-prime’ or ‘second chance’ lending, refers to they practice of giving loans to borrowers at interest rates above the prevailing market rates because of their low credit status and increased risk due to either a limited credit history, or histories of payment delinquencies, charge-offs or bankruptcies. Subprime lending includes mortgages, credit cards and car loans. It is risky for both the lender and the borrower. It helps those consumers who otherwise Would not have access to credit market. But on the flip side the borrowers do not have the resources to meet the long-term loan obligations. But the crisis began in 2006, when in the US, thousands of borrowers defaulted in payments; as a result many lenders had to file for bankruptcy leading to a direct impact on the US housing market and economy as a whole.

What is dumdum bullet?

In the 1890s, the British military developed a bullet to be used at Dum Dum arsenal in India.’s North-West frontier and was named ‘dumdum’ bullet. It comprised a jacketed .303 bullet in which the jacket nose opened to expose its lead core to improve the effectiveness of the bullet by increasing its expansion upon impact. Afterwards, the term dumdum was taken to include any softnosed or hallow-pointed bullet. In 1899, the use of dumdum bullet was outlawed following the Hague Convention. But during First World War, the Germans accused the Belgian government of having used a dumdum bullet which the Belgians strongl denied.

What is a fish-eye lens?

It is a type of wide-angle lens used in photography to capture extremely wide and hemispherical images. Its focus length varies between 8-10 mm for circular lenses and 15-16 mm for full frame lens. Originally developed for use in meteorology and astronomy, it is used in planetariums and IMAX dome theatres to show pictures on a broad canvas.

What is the flynn effect?

The Flynn Effect is the rise of average intelligence quotient test scores seen over a period of time; say a decade or a century, in a country due to better schooling, improved nutrition or TV or even greater familiarity with multiple choice questions. The effect was named after New Zealand philosopher James R Flynn.

What is grimm’s law?

Grimm’s Law shows the systematic relationship between consonants in Germanic languages and consonants in other Indo-European languages, stating what phonetic changes took place. It is a phonetic principle formulated by German philologist Jacob Grimm in 1822. It describes the pattern of two stages of sound changes, known as the German consonant shift and the High German consonant shift. Grimm’s Law is important because it demonstrates the development, from the Old Germanic languages, of more recent languages such as English, Dutch, and Low German. It also shows that changes in a language and in groups of languages come about gradually and not as a result of random’ word changes.

What’s unique about gothenburg?

Located on the west coast of Sweden, Gothenburg is Sweden’s second largest city Known primarily as a university city housing two famous universities —University of Gothenburg and Chalmers University of Technology — Gothenburg is also an important trade centre, having one of the largest ports in the Scandinavian countries. Further, the city happens to be an important cultural and sports centre among Scandinavian countries, possessing many theatres, museums, parks, and sports clubs. The annual Gothenburg Film Festival is the biggest in Scandinavia. Despite its relatively small size, Gothenburg organizes many largescale international sports championships. During March 18-23, 2008, World Figure Skating championships were held there at the Scandinavian Arena, the second largest indoor stadium of Sweden.

What is the ole robotic beetle?

These are robots that look like Volkswagen Beetle cars, only they have legs instead of wheels. They can scuttle across spaces and have the potential to help put out forest fires. They can be used in areas which can be quite dangerous for humans. These robotic Beetles were developed by the University of Magdeburg-Stendal in Germany.

Which is the longest building in the world?

Kansai International Airport in Japan which is 1700 metres long is the longest building in the world. In the ’60s, when the Kansai region was rapidly losing trade to Tokyo, planners proposed a new airport near Kobe and Osaka. Osaka International Airport, located in the densely-populated suburbs of Itami and Toyonaka, was surrounded by buildings; it could not be expanded, and many of its neighbours had filed complaints because of noise pollution.

What is the bathtub theorem?

The British economist Kenneth Boulding used to explain many economic phenomena as similar to the accumulation or depletion of water in a bathtub due to a difference in the rate of inflow (injections) and outflow (leakages) of water. Such an explanation of an economic phenomenon popularly came to be termed by economists as the application of the Bathtub Theorem. This approach was supposed to have been used for the first time by Boulding in the 1940s in his book ‘The Economics of peace’, in which he compared the change in national income tothe change of water level in a bathtub; the production rate and consumption rate were similar to the injections and leakages respectively. Accordingly, when production exceeds consumption the national income rises and vice versa. Changes in national income can be explained similarly as arising out of differences in other injections and leakages, for example exports and imports.

What is the blue gene project?

Blue Gene is an ambitious project to expand the horizons of supercomputing, with the ultimate goal of creating a system that can perform 1 quadrillion calculations per second, or 1 petaflop. IBM expects a machine it calls Blue Gene/P to be the first to achieve this computational milestone. Today’s fastest machine, NEC’s Earth Simulator is comparatively slow – about one-thirteenth of 1 petaflop.

What’s the origin of the word ‘karaoke’?

The word karaoke is derived from two Japanese words — ‘kara’ comes from the word ‘karappo’ meaning empty or void and ‘oke’ comes from the word ‘okesutura’ or orchestra. Karaoke songs are typically music reproductions without the voice of the singer. It is said to have originated at a snack bar in Japan where a scheduled person was unable to perform. The bar owner played recorded music and invited customers to sing along. Some say that it started in the 1970s with a Japanese singer called Daisuke Inoue, who recorded songs and sold it to people to sing along too.

What’s a sevillana dress?

The sevillana dress is worn by artistes who perform sevillana, a colourful and exciting style of song and dance that originated in Castile, Spain. It is a variation of a style of dance known as the seguidilla. It is performed to a strict 3/4 rhythm by pairs or groups of people. This style of dance is performed at fiestas of all kinds throughout Spain, especially during the feria, when women wear the colourful sevillana polka-dotted dresses (traje gitanas), that gives the dance a swirling quality and grace.

What does nordic refer to?

Nerdic is the language used by technology geeks and is also referred to as ‘geek speak’. The language has words as bizarre as dongle and mashup. It’s considered the fastest growing language in Europe because a 100 words were added to it in the last 12 months. Some of its words are borrowed from English but don’t have the same meaning. For instance, a cobweb is a website that hasn’t been updated in a long time and bandwidth refers to a person’s ability to cope with several tasks. Since nerdic is said to have the three essential elements of a new language — words, phrases and pronunciation —some Europeans have applied to the Foreign and Commonwealth Office to recognise it as an official language.

Which word has the most number of synonyms?

Synonyms are words with similar meanings. However, it’s difficult to say which word has most number of synonyms because the synonyms of a particular word tend to be subjective and their meanings tend to vary from the original word.

What is jipijapa hat?

Jipijapa Hat (named after a town in Ecuador, once a centre for hat trade) or a Panama hat or just Panama is a traditional brimmed hat of Ecuadorian origin that is made from the plaited leaves of the toquilla straw plant. Straw hats woven in Ecuador, like many other 19 and early 20th century South American goods, wereshipped first to the Isthmus of Panama before sailing to their destinations in Asia, the rest of the Americas, and Europe. For some products, the name of their point of international sale rather than their place of origin stuck, hence Panama hats.

What is the sortino ratio?

Frank Sortino, now the director of a pension research institute in San Francisco, developed the Sortino Ratio. Many global Mutual Fund rating agencies prefer this risk-adjusted return measure over the Sharpe Ratio, because it is simple and easy. The Sortino Ratio is similar to the Sharpe Ratio, except that instead of using standard deviation as the denominator, it uses downside deviation. The Sortino Ratio was developed to differentiate between good and bad volatility in the Sharpe Ratio. If a fund is volatile to the upside (which is generally a good thing) its Sharpe ratio would still be low. To quote the Sortino website: “The denominator for the Sharpe Ratio is the standard deviation, and for the Sortino Ratio, the downside deviation.”

What is the great rift valley?

The Great Rift Valley is the vast geographic depression that runs from the Jordan River Valley in Syria, South-western Asia to Mozambique in eastern Africa. The valley is approximately 6000 km in length, and its width varies from a few miles to more than one hundred miles. Its elevation varies from 1300 feet below sea level to 6000 feet above sea level. It is supposed to have formed because of the rifting of Earth’s crust along a fault zone, believed to be millions of years old. The valley is of great interest to scientists because the bones of several human ancestors have been found there. The above name was given to the valley in late 19th century by the Scottish explorer John Walter Gregory.

What is the kimberley process?

Conflict diamonds came to the attention of the world media during the extremely brutal conflict in Sierra Leone in the 1990s. The UN, governments, the diamond industry and non-governmental organizations (such as Amnesty International), recognised the need for a global system to prevent conflict diamonds from entering the legitimate diamond supply chain, which helped fund conflict. The Kimberley Process (the first meeting was held at Kimberley, South Africa in July 2000, hence the name) is a negotiating process to establish minimum acceptable international standards in the trade of diamonds from rebel-held conflict areas. Kimberly Process includes organized import and export, careful administration, combating corruption in the customs service, written invoices for diamond transactions, the presence of modern measuring and weighing instruments, and numbered and difficult-to-forge certificates. The advantages of the Kimberly system are: 1) Stemming the flow of money to rebel movements. 2) Increasing governments’ transparency 3) Getting governments to keep tabs on how many diamonds they import and export and how much they are worth. 4) Facilitating a system whereby governments can be held accountable for the relationship between income and public spending.

What is a cyrus cylinder?

The Cyrus Cylinder is a clay cylinder on which a declaration issued by the emperor Cyrus II of Persia is inscribed in Babylonian cuneiform. It has been described as the world’s first charter of human rights, predating the Magna Carta by more than one millennium. This has been interpreted as expressing Cyrus’ respect for humanity

Which is the most pointless gadget?

In a recent survey, an electric nail file, which gives a smooth finish to nails, all for a whopping £250, was voted the most pointless gadget of all times. While laser-guided scissors which helps cut a perfectly straight line came in second, electric candles were third.

Why is the taj trapezium zone and why is it called so?

Taj Trapezium Zone (TTZ) is a defined area of 10,400 sq km around the Taj Mahal to protect the monument from pollution. The Supreme Court of India delivered a ruling on December 30,1996 regarding industries covered under the TTZ, in response to a PIL seeking to protect the Taj Mahal from environmental pollution. The SC banned the use of coal/ coke in industries located in the TTZ with a mandate for switching over from coal/ coke to natural gas, and relocating them outside the TTZ or shutting down. The TTZ comprises over 40 protected monuments including three World Heritage Sites – the Taj Mahal, Agra Fort and Fatehpur Sikri. TTZ is so named since it is located around the Taj Mahal and is shaped like a trapezoid.

What are galactic superclusters?

Each galaxy has billions of stars. Such galaxies are not uniformly spaced in the universe but exist in groups and clusters; a group containing up to 40-50 galaxies and clusters containing about thousands of galaxies. These groups and clusters along with isolated galaxies may form larger clusters known as galactic superclusters. These are the largest structures of matter found in the universe. Our galaxy, the Milky Way, is a member of a local group of galaxies, which is in turn a part of the Virgo supercluster.

What is the age of antonines?

The Age of Antonines is often referred to two successive ages of Roman emperors —Antoninus Pius and Marcus Aurelius —who ruled between 138 AD and 180 AD and were famous for their skilled leadership. The age is also known as the transitional phase of the Roman empire, hi 138 AD, after a long reign dedicated to the cultural unification and consolidation of the empire, emperor Hadrian named his son as heir, under the condition that he adopt both Marcus Aurelius and Lucius Verus. Hadrian died the same year, and Antoninus began a peaceful, benevolent reign, in contrast to Hadrian’s wars of unification and his immediate predecessors’ expansionist wars. He adhered strictly to Roman traditions and institutions and willingly shared his power with the Roman senate. Marcus Aurelius succeeded Pius after his death in 161 AD and continued his legacy as an unpretentious and gifted administrator and leader. Marcus Aurelius died in 180 AD and was followed by his son Commodus who single-handedly ended this golden age of Roman empire.

What is the golden rule?

An almost universal principle of ethics, the Golden Rule, is summarised by the phrase ‘Do unto others as you would have them do unto you’. Variations in this theme recur across most religions and ethical philosophies, including Zoroastrianism, Confucianism, Jainism, Buddhism, Christianity, Islam, in the Mahabharata, the Book of Leviticus, in the philosophies of Kant, Mills and Rawl’s Theory of Justice. Deep Ecology also recognises the Golden Rule with relation to species and ecosystems on Earth.

Where did surfing originate?

The sport of riding on the crest or along the tunnel of a wave, especially while standing or lying on a surfboard is called surfboarding. Originally developed by Hawaiian islanders before the 15th century, ‘he’e nalu’ spread in the early 20th century to mainland USA and Australia, where heavy timber plank boards were ridden directly towards beaches. The sport exploded in popularity in the 1950s and 1960s, when cheaper, more manoeuvrable, and lighter boards made of fiber glass and foam became available and teenaged baby boomers headed to the beaches in droves to enjoy the manoeuvrability and stunts made possible by the new boards.

Who are hippy-crites?

Hypocritical celebrities or those who espouse a cause but don’t live by the principles they preach. The word hippy-crite particularly refers to those celebrities guilty of environmental hypocrisy For instance, those who complain about pollution but nonetheless use products that pollute. Hippy-crites also refer to wannabe hippies —those who claim they are hippies but don’t exactly lead such a lifestyle.

What is urban mining?

Urban mining is the European fancy name for the process of making money out of garbage using sophisticated machinery Urban mining is the process of reclaiming precious and minor metals from old electronic equipment. With the soaring price of metals, such recycling of previously mined metals is lucrative — 1 tonne of ore from a gold mine produces just 5 gms of gold on an average, whereas 1 tonne of discarded mobile phones can yield 150 gms or more, according to a study by Yokohama Metal Co Ltd, a recycling firm. The same volume of discarded mobile phones also contains around 100 kg of copper and 3 kg of silver, among other metals.

What is the backwash effect?

Gunnar Myrdal in 1956 said that regional differences are the natural outcome of economic development and the inevitable result of market forces. No one region can prosper, he said, without adversely affecting the prosperity of another. Economic growth takes place initially where there are such natural advantages as a source of fuel or a supply of raw materials. Once in existence, this region of economic development sets in motion the process of cumulative causation. Myrdal called the movement of wealth from poorer regions to the central rich region the backwash effect. It takes place because of better facilities and opportunities offered by the growing region. To enhance this difference further, a rich area may flood the markets of poorer areas with cheap products. The result is an industrially expanding region on the one hand and stagnating, or even declining, region on the other. :

What is grounded theory?

Grounded Theory is described as a research method in which the theory is developed from the data, rather than the other way around. That makes it an inductive approach, meaning it moves from the specific to the general. The Grounded Theory was developed by two sociologists, Barney Glaser and Anselm Strauss. Their collaboration in research on dying hospital patients led them to write the book Awareness of Dying.

How are corrective lenses made?

The lab technician selects a lensblank that has the correct segment (called an add) and a base curve close to the prescribed power. Then to make the power match the prescription exactly, another curve is ground on the back of the lens blank. In most labs, the equipment is designed to grind minus curves, so a strong, plus lens blank is usually selected. If the base curve is too strong, then a minus curve is ground in the back of the lens which reduces the total power of the lens. Corrective lenses can be made with glass or plastic. Advances in automation are rapidly changing how lenses are made. For example, the vast majority of labs now use computers to determine curve parameters and lens choice, and equipment is available that will combine several steps or even do the entire operation automatically

Can cosmic rays generate electricity?

The jury is still out on whether we can generate electricity from cosmic rays but while many feel that in theory it may be possible, in practice it could be in very small amounts, hi any case, tapping cosmic rays is a very complex engineering problem and the cost of doing so could be prohibitively high.

How do sunglasses filter ultraviolet rays?

A special clear coating is applied to the lenses, either on the front or back of the lens, or sometimes both sides. It’s a transparent coating and can be applied to any colour of lens including clear. The UV-filtering effect, however, is more complex. UV-filtering lenses are coated with special chemicals that allow light to pass through them, but reflect away UV, UV rays are basically high-frequency light waves which means that the chemical structure has to be built to deflect higher frequency light while allowing through lower frequency; light. The most complicated sun-glasses are prescription sunglasses. These are sunglasses that not only protect from light and UV but also work like normal glasses to correct the eyesight. For this to work, it requires that normal vision-correction glasses are taken, tinted and coated with UV-reflecting chemicals.

Why is the spring festival celebrated?

The ancient town of Hama in Syria is well known for its Spring Festival celebrated every year for, two weeks in April. This festival had its origins in the 2nd millennium BC when it would be celebrated to offer prayers and sacriflees to Adonis, the god of fertility However, the tradition disappeared gradually over the centuries and reappeared briefly in the 1930s, with the organization of carnivals and games during April. During World War n, the festival suffered a setback, and was revived in 1998 and been celebrated annually without a break. In the local language, it’s called the Muhrajan-al-Rabi and the objective is to display local customs and traditions and help preserve the heritage of Hama. The, festival is characterised by many cultural and sports activities, and bazaars selling native food, handicrafts, and textiles.

What is the supermemo?

It’s software that facilitates speed learning, particularly of languages. It’s based on an algorithm which calculates the precise moment when a person is likely to forget something she has learnt. The program would then remind her about going over that information once again, during those times. It was invented by Piotr Wozniak.

What is a memristor?

Memristor is claimed to be the fourth basic element to electrical circuit theory along with the capacitor, resistor and inductor. It was recently discovered in HP Labs. It’s most interesting characteristic is that it remembers the amount of charge that flows through it. So, it is named as memory resistor or memristor. Researchers believe the discovery will pave the way for instantly booting PCs, more energy-efficient computers, and new analog computers that can process and associate information in a manner similar to the human brain. Also, memristors can be used as either digital switches or to build a new breed of analog devices.

What is a ghost word?

A ghost word is one that has entered the language through the perpetuation of an error. It is a term invented by lexicographer W W Skeat in 1886 to denote words that are not real words. In Transactions of the Philological Society’ (1886) Skeat says, “We should jealously guard against all chances of giving any undeserved record of words which had never any real existence, being mere coinages due to the blunders of printers or scribes, or to the perfervid imaginations of ignorant or blundering editors.” Brewer’s Dictionary of Phrase and Fable revised by Adrian Room describes ghost words as “spurious terms, the result of errors made by authors, typists, editors, and printers, and they hardly ever become part of the language. An example of a lasting ghost word is ‘dord’ (meaning density) which can be found in the 1934 Merriam-Webster Dictionary second edition. ‘Dord’ began life as an error made in transcribing a card that read: ‘D or d, meaning a capital D or small d — for density Eliminated from future Merriam-Webster editions, this ghost word lives on in the 1934 edition.”

What is the prague spring?

Prague Spring refers to the period of liberalisation in Czechoslovakia from January 5,1968 to August 21,1968 under the leadership of Alexander Dubcek who controlled the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia. In April 1968, agricultural and industrial reforms were instituted, a new constitution with a guarantee of civil rights and greater freedom of press was introduced with the announcement of federalization of Czechoslovakia into two nations with autonomy for Slovakia and initiation of reforms in the Communist Party and the government. However, this led to the public demanding greater reforms towards democracy The then Soviet Union and the Warsaw Pact countries felt threatened by the likely emergence of a socialist-democratic Czechoslovakia since they felt it would weaken the Communist Bloc. On the night of August 20-August 21, 1968 armies from Soviet Union, East Germany, Poland, Hungary and Bulgaria invaded Czechoslovakia. They removed Alexander Dubcek from power and installed in his place anti-reform communists to run Czechoslovakia.

What is pixie dust?

Pixie dust is a fictional substance that is pictorially represented as a trail of a sparkling substance that follows mythical creatures such as pixies and fairies. It’s also called fairy dust.

Why are planets generally spherical?

The gravitational pull of each planet basically tries to pull everything within its field toward the planet’s centre, including the planet’s own mass. As all areas of a planet are being pulled equally toward the centre, the planet takes a spherical shape, with all points on the surface being more or less equally distant from the centre. The smaller the planet, the weaker the gravitational pull; which is why asteroids, along with many of the smaller moons of the solar system, are not necessarily spherical in shape. Delmos, a moon of Mars, is a good example of this.

What is direct market access?

Direct Market Access (DMA) is a facility which allows brokers to offer clients direct access to the exchange trading system through the brokers’ infrastructure without manual intervention by the broker. Some of the advantages offered by DMA are direct control of clients over orders, faster execution of client orders, reduced risk of errors associated with manual order entry, greater transparency, increased liquidity, lower impact costs for large orders, better audit trails and better use of hedging and arbitrage opportunities through the use of decision support tools/ algorithms for trading.

Where did the practice of sun-bathing originate?

Sunbathing has its origins in ancient civilizations. Greeks, Romans, and Sumerians considered Sun as a God, because Sun was the most powerful natural source of heat and light; as a part of Sunworship, they used to expose their bodies to sunlight. Another reason was ancient man’s liking for bronzed skin, which could be easily acquired by sunbathing. In mediaeval times, however, dark skin lost its appeal because it began to be associated with the working classes, and people craved for make-up and other treatments that would make the skin look pale and white. In the beginning of the 20th century, there was a renewal of attraction for golden brown skin, especially in France. Coco Chanel, a fashion designer, and Josephine Baker, a singer, were considered responsible for triggering the resurgence of sunbathing, because their fans took a great fascination for the light brown skin they acquired by sunbathing.

Which is the earliest reality show?

The world’s first reality show is Alien Funt’s Candid Camera, which debuted in American television in 1948. It’s considered a reality show for it involved unscripted situations involving unsuspecting people responding to pranks, which are caught on camera. It was based on a 1947-radio show called Candid Microphone.

What is a micelle?

A micelle is the cluster or aggregated particles formed by associated colloids (substances which, at high concentration, behave as colloidal solutions due to formation of micelles) in solution. Micelle formation takes place above a certain concentration called Critical Micellization Concentration (CMC) and above a particular temperature called Kraft Temperature. Every micelle system has a particular value of CMC. Micelles are primarily responsible for the cleansing action of soaps. A micelle consists of a hydrophobic hydrocarbon-like central core. The cleansing action of soap is due to the fact that soap molecules form micelle around the oil droplet in such a way that hydrophobic part of the stearate ions (from the soap solution of sodium stearate) is in the oil droplet and hydrophilic part projects out of the grease droplet like the bristles. This oil droplet surrounded by stearate ions is now pulled in water and removed from the dirty surface.

What is a shibboleth?

A shibboleth is a practice of identifying the members of a community or a clan and their social and regional origin. The term originated from the Hebrew language which literally means ‘the part of the plant’s. In modern usage, it is used to solve numerous conflicts between groups speaking different languages of dialects, and is also used to discover hidden members of the opposing group. Today, in English, a shibboleth has a wider meaning, referring to any ‘in crowd’ word or phrase that can be used to distinguish members of a group from outsiders, even when not used for a hostile purpose.

What are mocap suits?

Motion capture, or mocap, is a technique for digitally recording movement. Originally used as an analysis tool for biomechanics, mocap is now successfully employed in a wide variety of sectors including games development, advertising, events and education. Movement is captured through the placement of sensors (or markers) on or near each joint of the body As each joint moves, the positions or angles between the markers are recorded. Software records the angles, velocities, accelerations and impulses, providing an accurate digital representation of the movement. In entertainment, mocap is best known as an animation tool for films, TV and games. Not only does it save time and money but it also creates more lifelike movement than manual animation. Examples of applications include Gollum in Lord of the Rings, Polar Express and Happy Feet.

Who was called the iron chancellor?

A hundred years ago, Germany was divided into many small states, or countries. In one of these states Prussia, the chancellor, or chief minister to the king, was Otto von Bismarck. A strong and ruthless man, Bismarck made Prussia the strongest of all German states and its army feared throughout Europe. When the states were gathered into one empire in 1871, Bismarck, now a prince, and his king, now an emperor, were at its helm. Prince Bismarck continued to make the new empire stronger until he was dismissed by a new emperor in 1890. He got his nickname. ‘The Iron Chancellor’, when he said that Germany could only become a great power through blood andiron.

What is the e layer?

The E layer is a region of the ionosphere, extending from about 90-150 kilometres above the Earth, which influences long-distance communications by strongly reflecting radio waves in the 1-3 megahertz. It is also called E region. Heaviside layer or Kennelly. Heayiside layer. This region reflects radio waves of medium wavelength and allows their reception around the surface of the Earth. The layer approaches the Earth by day and recedes from it at night. In medical terms, it is a cylinder of relativistic electrons gyrating in the magnetic field, which produces a self field strong enough to dominate the externally applied field and produces half reversal in the system. Since the mid ’20s, another connection regarding the ionosphere has been hypothesized that lightning can interact with the lower ionosphere. According to this theory thunderstorms could modulate the transient, localized patches of relatively high-electron density in the mid-ionosphere E layer, which significantly affects radio-wave propogation.

Why is the turtle island called so?

The Turtle Island, located about 10 kms off the coast of Toucheng in Yilan County (Taiwan), has a volcanic terrain that, from certain angles, looks like a turtle floating in the sea. Hence, it is known as Turtle Island. Among the features of the island are high cliffs, steaming fumaroles (an opening in a volcano), welling underwater hot springs, mountain peaks, sea-eroded caves, a lake and unique cliff ‘ vegetation as well as rich marine ecological resources.

Which is the world’s longest mobile phone?

The longest mobile is NEED, a concept phone created by designer Tamer Koseli, which is about 14 cm long and is narrow in width. Koseli bucked the current trend in mobile phones which come with features like a camera and MP3 players. He wanted to create a phone pared of these so-called superfluous features. NEED has an OLED display which shows basic information, and also sports a touch screen.

What does freefonix refer to?

Freefonix is a 40-episode, 3D animated music project created by Magnus Fiennes, Alex Tate and Simeon Warburton and produced by an Indian company and BBC. It is targeted at children and uses music and animation to tell an adventure story of three teenagers who accidentally discover the existence of The Thirteenth Note which brings them power and insight.

What is a moot court?

In constitutional law, a moot court is an important part of the curriculum undertaken twice in a semester, during the class time, and students serve as both presenter and judges. A moot court is a competition, conducted at both undergraduate level and in law school, in which teams of students prepare and argue legal cases. Such cases may be real or hypothetical, and the students are given a set period to prepare. Judges are selected for the cases and the general rules are framed, some of which are: 1. Petitioners, the side bringing the case, go first; 2. Presenters have a set time period for their argument. 3. Judges may ask questions at any time. They may ask anything about the case, and are not restricted to the point or argument the presenter is making at the time. 4. After the petitioners, respondents have the same time period to present their argument. 5. At the close of the arguments, the judges meet to deliberate and they make three decisions: a. Judgment of the case on merits. b. Best overall team and c. Best individual presenter.

What is the stroboscopic effect?

The stroboscopic effect is a phenomenon due to interrupted illumination of a moving object. When an oscillating body is seen in periodically interrupted light (a series of light flashes occurring at a definite rate) it appears different. If the periodicity of the vibrating body is same as that of the flashing light, the body appears to be stationary. In movies, when a wagon with spiked wheels comes to a stop, the wheels often appear to stand still, then turn backward, stop, turn forward, and then stop again. This is due to the stroboscopic effect. A stroboscope is a light source emitting light with different but definite interruption rates. It is used to determine the frequency of a vibrating body or revolutions per minute of a rotating body Car engines are tuned with the help of stroboscopic lights.

Which country has the largest reserves of petroleum?

Saudi Arabia has the largest petroleum reserves in the world. It comprises almost l/4th (24 %) of the world’s proven total petroleum reserves. Saudi Arabia’s economy is petroleum-based; roughly 75% of budget revenues and 90% of export earnings come from the oil industry. Officially, it has about 260 billion barrels (41,000,000,000 cubic metres) of oil reserves. It has become one of the rapidly growing countries in terms of the average per-eapita income.

What is a sovereign wealth fund?

A Sovereign Wealth Fund (SWF) is an investment fund owned by a government. The funds invested through such funds are usually the proceeds of non-renewable natural resources or a higher return alternative to holding foreign currency. An SWF differs from government funds that invest in their own country as these are usually driven by the desire to direct the economy in some way, for example, by investing in industries whose growth will have some benefit for the broader economy. The primary aim of an SWF is generating high returns.

What’s unique about the rio grande river?

Rio Grande in Spanish means big river. Two different rivers bear the above name: the first is the river flowing through the eastern part of Jamaica, and the second, the river originating in the US and flowing through the southern United States and Mexico. Rio Grande of Jamaica is the largest source of fresh water in Jamaica and provides water to Jamaica’s capital Kingston. It’s popular among tourists for rafting, which originally was used in the river for transporting bananas from several inland transplantations to Port Antonio harbour. Rio Grande of the US is its third longest river (1885 miles) and serves as the natural boundary between Texas and Mexico. In spite of being a long river, the river, today, suffers from a low rate of flow and hardly empties into the sea. Because of drought and overuse, the river faces a serious threat of extinction.

What is llanfair pg?

Llanfair PG or Llanfairpwil is the short form and commonly used name of a village located on the island of Anglesey in Wales. The long form of the village’s name is Llan fairpwilg wyngyllgogery chwyrndrobwilllanty siliogogogoch, which is Welsh for ‘St Mary’s church in the hollow of the white hazel near to the rapid whirlpool and the church of St Tysilio of the red cave’. This is the longest officially recognized place name in the United Kingdom and one of the longest worldwide with 58 letters. The long name was given in 1860s to the village to develop it as a commercial and tourist centre. The village was connected with London in 1850 by the railway and this artificially contrived name gave the village’s railway station the honour of having the longest name in the UK.

Who has written the maximum number of books?

Phillip M Parker, an American, has written 200,000 books. He has devised computer algorithms which write text, search and do many more defined operations which have helped him write these books. Among his publications include The Official Patient’s Sourcebook on Acne Rosacea (168 pages), Stickler Syndrome: A Bibliography and Dictionary for Physicians, Patients and Genome Researchers (126 pages), The 2007-2012 Outlook for Tufted Washable Scatter Rugs, Bathmats and Sets That Measure 6-Feet by 9-Feet or Smaller in India (144 pages). ii) The Guinness Book of World Records ranks Mary Faulkner (1903-1973) as the most prolific novelist, having written 904 books. Mary wrote under six pen names, which include Kathleen Lindsay, Margaret Cameron, Mary Richmond, Molly Waring and Hugh Desmond. Some of her books are There is No Yesterday and Wind of Desire, and Harvest of Deceit.

What is a banana bond?

A chemical bond is the phenomenon of chemical species like atoms held together by electrostatic or electronic forces. Of the several types of chemical bonds, a special type exists in the molecule of boron hydride BH3 which exists as a dimer B2H6 molecule. It contains two types of hydrogen atoms. Four hydrogen atoms are of one type, which are used in making four normal covalent bonds with two boron atoms (two with each of the boron atoms). The remaining two H atoms form bridges between the two boron atoms through threecentre electron-pair bonds. This type of bond involves three atoms but only two electrons. Since the shape of the electron cloud of the three-centre electron pair bond resembles the shape of a banana, it is called a banana bond.

What is a solid state drive?

Solid State Drives, or SSDs as they are popularly called, are new age storage drives and are slowly but gradually replacing traditional hard drives. A hard disk has heads, magnetic surfaces and many other complex moving parts, which enable it to function properly but they also make the hard disks fallible. The moving parts also make hard disks slower in reading and writing data. Whereas the SSD has no moving parts, no heads, and works on a principle similar to a RAM. Solid State Drives used either SDRAM or NAND Flash. Solid State Drives will replace the traditional hard disks due to their inherent advantages – they operate at higher speeds, data can be fetched almost immediately and there is no time lag between the data request sent and transfer of data.

How is inflation calculated?

Each country has its own method to calculate inflation. However, it reflects how the market prices affect a person’s purchasing capacity. In India, it is based on Wholesale Price Index (WPI) where the price level of the data of 435 commodities is tracked through WPI. It is an indicator of movement of prices of commodities in all trade and transactions. In India, it is done on a weekly basis.

What is the russian avantegarde movement?

The term avante garde refers generally to art for the sake of social progress. But sometimes, the term is also used to refer to experimental and innovative art without any specific social purpose. The term is used with the former meaning in Russia, which experienced a great art reform in the period 1917-1932 in the wake of the Russian revolution. The Russian avantegarde movement is attributed to a group of about twenty artists, whose works had a great influence on the abstract art of the country of that period. The members of the movement were mostly located in St Petersberg and Moscow. Although their work had a great imi pact, these artists lacked unity, and had bitter quarrels among them| selves, each individual and sub group considering others as insignificant and wrong.

What are the webby awards?

The Webby Awards honour websites on the internet. The awards were first given away in 1996 by the now defunct magazine ‘The Web’. Private investors now own the award. A Webby tradition is that the acceptance speech of the winner shouldn’t exceed five words.

What is a telectroscope?

A telectroscope has several meanings. It is the first prototype of a television system. Imaginary systems of distant seeing were also referred to as telectroscope in the 19th century. In recent times, a installation art by Paul St John with a visual high-speed broadband link between London and New York City has also been called a telectroscope.

What is a 120-cell?

A 120-cell is a finite regular four-dimensional polytope with the schlafli symbol 5,3,3 (a notation to define polytopes and tessalations). It is also known as hyperdodecahedron or hecatonicosachorn and is composed of 120 docahedra, hence it is known as 120-cell. The 120-cell has 600 vertices, 720 pentagons and 11,200 edges. It is one of the six regular polychora.

What is proton therapy?

All matter consists of atoms and all atoms have protons along with other subatomic particles. When an accelerated beam of proton, (with a particle accelerator) is incident on the target tissue like a tumour, due to their relatively enormous size, protons scatter less easily in the tissue and there is very little lateral dispersion. Therefore, the beam stays focused on the tumour shape without much lateral damage to surrounding tissue. The use of protons for radiotherapy is called proton radiotherapy and like other forms of radiotherapy it involves the energized, accelerated, and ionizing protons on the target tumour.

What is the white cloud formed when a plane breaks through the sound barrier?

The sound barrier, a sharp rise in aerodynamic drag, occurs when a plane reaches the speed of sound. For an aircraft flying at subsonic speed, the pressure .waves generated by it extend in all directions, and, outspeeding the craft, transmit the disturbance uniformly. However, for supersonic speeds, the pressure field is confined to an area extending in a Mach cone from the rear of the craft. The waves are unable to get out of the way of the aircraft, and strong local shockwaves act on the wing and body of the plane. These shockwaves squeeze moisture in the air to give rise to a cloud-like effect.

When was kindergarten started?

The first kindergarten was started by German educator Friedrich Froebel in 1837 in Blankenburg, Prussia (now part of Germany). Kindergarten literally means children’s garden. Froebel chose the German term kindergarten because he intended children in his school to grow as freely as flowers in a garden. Froebel based his educational philosophy on a belief in the innate creativity of children. His kindergarten stressed that children should spend part of each day engaged in play to naturally develop their creative and intellectual potential. At the time, almost no child under the age of seven attended school, but Froebel designed his kindergarten for children between three and seven. The kindergarten became widely admired for its Innovative teaching strategies and Froebel’s followers soon established other kindergartens based on his philosophy.

What is the significance of jerusalem day?

Jerusalem Day, called Yom Yerushalayim by the Jews, is the festival celebrated by Israel every year on the 28th day of the lyar month of the Jewish calendar. It commemorates the liberation of the Old City of Jerusalem by Israel during a six-day war in 1967. Many sites, including Temple Mount, considered holy by the Jews, are located in the Old City of Jerusalem, and JewslfaVe been denied access to the Old City for hundreds of years. Even after the formation of Israel in 1948, Jews had control over only western Jerusalem and not the eastern part which contained the Old City Thus, liberation of Jerusalem in 1967 marked an important milestone in Jewish history, because with the liberation of the Old City, centuries of waiting and struggle by the Jews ended, and Jerusalem was subsequently united.

What are cladograms?

Cladistics is the hierarchical classification of species based on evolutionary ancestry. It’s distinct from other taxonomic classification systems because it focuses on evolution rather than similarities between species. This is because it places heavy emphasis on objective and quantitative analysis. Cladistics generates diagrams called cladograms that represtait the evolutionary tree of life. The starting point of cladistic analysis is a group of species and molecular, morphological, or other data characterising those species. The end result is a treelike relationship diagram which is the cladogram. It graphically represents a hypothetical evolutionary process.

What is the large hadron collider project?

The Large Hadron Collider (LHC), currently being built at CERN near Geneva, is the largest scientific instrument on the planet. When it begins operations later this year, it will produce roughly 15 petabytes (15 million gigabytes) of data annually, which scientists worldwide will access and analyse. The mission of the LHC Computing Project (LCG) is to build and maintain a data storage and analysis infrastructure.

What is the anti-greenhouse effect?

The greenhouse effect occurs when the atmosphere lets sunlight in and blocks in radiation from escaping. IfTtigTrot so, then the temperature on Earth which is 15 degrees Celsius would be -15 degrees Celsius. Imagine a layer that stops light from getting in and lets infrared out. An anti-greenhouse effect does the same thing to heat it lets heat out but doesn’t let it in. The conventional greenhouse effect occurs because the atmosphere is largely transparent to solar radiation, but largely opaque to infrared. In an anti-greenhouse effect, this situation is reversed and this will cause cooling. This effect is only known to occur on Titan, Saturn’s largest moon.

Which mutual fund scheme is the oldest in world?

Sherman Adams was a daring Boston broker who in 1924 introduced the world’s first mutual fund, the MIT Fund, or Massachusetts Investors Trust Fund. By investing in the MIT Fund, customers could buy or sell their shares whenever they wanted, rather than tie their money up for a set number of years. After the MIT Fund survived the stock market crash of 1929, more mutual funds cropped up, leading to a massive mutual fund industry. Now, the MIT Fund is managed by MFS Investment Management.

What is continuous partial attention?

A state in which most of one’s attention is on a primary task, but where one is also monitoring several background tasks. CPA is that state most of us enter when we’re in front of a computer screen, or trying to check out at the grocery store with a cellphone pressed to one ear or blogging the proceedings of a conference while it’s under way. We’re aware of several things at once, shifting our attention to whatever is more urgent.

What’s the royal ascot parade?

Ascot is a town in southern England where horse races are held and Royal Ascot is the most famous and popular race meeting. The Queen and the royal family normally attend every day The royal procession in a horse-drawn carriage, scheduled before racing on each day is the Royal Ascot parade. It was started in 1711 by Queen Anne. The Royal Enclosure has a strict dress code. Male attendees must wear full morning dress, including a top hat, while ladies must not show bare midriffs or shoulders, and must wear hats. There are 16 group races on offer, with at least one group one event on each of the five days.

Why is it cooler at higher altitudes?

As we go up, the air becomes thinner. Air molecules absorb heat from sunlight and ollide with each other. As they collide, the heat is dissipated into the atmosphere. So, where the concentration of air is high, like in the plains, the atmosphere becomes hot. At higher altitudes, because of presence of lesser number of air molecules, the number of collision nd resultant heat dissipation become less. This is why it’s cooler at higher altitudes.

Why is it cooler at higher altitudes?

High altitudes normally begin at 1500 metres above sea level. At such altitudes, the atmospheric pressure is considerably lower than at sea level. To give some examples: the pressure at sea level is 14.7 pounds per square inch and it decreases through 4.3 psi at 30,000 ft to 1.6 psi at 50,000 ft. Because of this, the ayexpands as it rises and this causes it to cool. That is why it is cooler on top of mountains.

Why is it cooler at higher altitudes?

Air in the atmosphere is not heated directly by the sun. It’s the surface of the Earth that’s heated by the sun and the layer of air in immediate contact with the Earth’s surface gets heated due to conduction. As you go away from the surface of the Earth, the heating by conduction keeps decreasing and, therefore, it is cooler at higher altitudes. That is the basic explanation. There are other factors like rising of the air in immediate contact with the surface of the Earth due to heating and, thereby, distributing heaf to the upper layers.

What’s the origin of ‘touch wood’?

There are several theories. According to one, it originates from the pagan belief that good spirits reside in trees such as oak, and hence, touching wood or knocking on wood would help ward off evil spirits. According to an ancient Celtic belief, trees can conduct evil spirits, much like a conductor absorbing heat. Some would knock’on wood to thank mythical creatures named leprechauns for bestowing good luck. Also, since Jesus Christ was crucified on a wooden cross, touching a wooden crucifix was, therefore, a form of praying for good luck.

How does a cryogenic engine work?

The cryogenic engine gets its name from the extremely cold temperature at which liquid nitrogen is stored. Air moving around the vehicle is used to heat liquid nitrogen to a boil. Once it boils, it turns to gas in the same way that heated water forms steam in a steam engine. A rocket like the Ariane 5 uses oxygen and hydrogen, both stored as a cryogenic liquid, to produce its power. The liquid nitrogen, stored at -320 degrees Fahrenheit, is vaporized by the heat exchanger. Nitrogen gas formed in the heat exchanger expands to about 700 times the volume of its liquid form. This highly pressurised gas is then fed to the expander, where the force of the nitrogen gas is converted into mechanical power.

What is the freedom of the seas?

Freedom of the Seas is the doctrine that ships of any nation may travel through international waters unhampered. It is the right of neutral shipping in wartime to trade at will except where blockades are established.

 

About the Author

Dr. Ashok Kumar Sharma, Taxidermist; M.A.(History); Certificate in Taxidermy(Madras); Certifate in Library Science (TOPPER-ML Sukhadia Uni. Udaipur,(Rajasthan) INDIA. Hobby: Cricket; Postal Stamp Collection and Collection of Quotations since 1981.

Holy Sh#t! 4TH VIDEO Witness of Jerusalem UFO Surfaces! *HIGH QUALITY*

eBay Logo  

Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6), Tim F.


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6), Tim F.


$1.00


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6), Tim F.


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6), Tim F.


$1.00


ASSASSINS


ASSASSINS “ASSIGNMENT:JERUSALEM, TARGET:ANTICHRIST”


$2.99


ASSASSINS---Assignment: Jerusalem,Target:Antichrist


ASSASSINS—Assignment: Jerusalem,Target:Antichrist


$3.24


Assassins : assignment: Jerusalem, target: Antichrist


Assassins : assignment: Jerusalem, target: Antichrist


$38.95


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6)


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6)


$4.87


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (L


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (L


$4.99


Assassins - Assignment - Jerusalem, Target - Antichrist - The Continuing Drama


Assassins – Assignment – Jerusalem, Target – Antichrist – The Continuing Drama


$1.99


Assassins:  Assignment Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (1999, Hardcover)


Assassins: Assignment Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (1999, Hardcover)


$3.00


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind #6)


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind #6)


$4.87


Assassins : Assignment--Jerusalem, Target--Antichrist


Assassins : Assignment–Jerusalem, Target–Antichrist


$8.02


Left Behind ASSASSINS Jerusalem/Target AntiChrist #6 sc


Left Behind ASSASSINS Jerusalem/Target AntiChrist #6 sc


$5.00


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6), Tim La


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6), Tim La


$7.87


ASSASSINS ASSIGNMENT: JERUSALEM, TARGET: ANTICHRIST


ASSASSINS ASSIGNMENT: JERUSALEM, TARGET: ANTICHRIST


$5.99


The Philadelphia Trumpet Magazine January 2011 Target Jerusalem Locked in Battle


The Philadelphia Trumpet Magazine January 2011 Target Jerusalem Locked in Battle


$8.00


BELOUIS SOME jerusalem 7


BELOUIS SOME jerusalem 7″ b/w target practice (r6134) sticker on pic slv uk parl


$11.58


BELOUIS SOME jerusalem 7


BELOUIS SOME jerusalem 7″ b/w target practice (r6134) pic slv uk parlophone 1985


$11.58


BELOUIS SOME jerusalem 7


BELOUIS SOME jerusalem 7″ white label test pressing b/w target practice (r6134)


$11.52


BELOUIS SOME jerusalem 7


BELOUIS SOME jerusalem 7″ ltd double pack b/w target practice,round and round an


$11.58


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6), Tim F.


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6), Tim F.


$4.99


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind #6), Tim LaHay


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind #6), Tim LaHay


$4.99


Assassins Left Behind Book  Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist


Assassins Left Behind Book Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist


$2.99


Assassins : assignment: Jerusalem, target: Antichrist


Assassins : assignment: Jerusalem, target: Antichrist


$29.82


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6)


Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6)


$4.87


Assassins: Assignment--Jerusalem, Target--Antichrist Tim LaHaye/ Jerry B. Jenkin


Assassins: Assignment–Jerusalem, Target–Antichrist Tim LaHaye/ Jerry B. Jenkin


$37.07

Silent Snowsteve

Posted in Used Books by admin on July 31, 2010

Running Hot

Posted in Used Books by admin on July 31, 2010

Running Hot
Car chaude après le remplacement du radiateur?

ma Corolla 1994 fonctionne à chaud après avoir remplacé le radiateur et bouchon et inférieure du tuyau. Il ne fonctionnera pas chaud au ralenti, mais en descendant la route. Aussi petit ventilateur ne semble pas fonctionner, je n'ai fait que débrancher et rebrancher Merci pour toutes suggestions. J'ai remplacé radiateur, car un magasin local testé et a dit que c'était problème. J'ai remplacé le thermostat, aurait dû faire 1st. Je ne savais pas. Semble avoir fixé problème. Merci pour toutes réponses.

D'abord vérifier le fusible, puis chercher le commutateur de relais FAN Looks comme votre relais est http://www.partsamerica.com/ProductList.aspx?PartType=600&PTSet=A @ 50 $ Vous pouvez retirer le relais hors et utiliser un cavalier sur le harnais. (connectez les 2 fils plus grand des quatre, utiliser un cavalier petite à la fin du harnais où le relais se branche) (Assurez-vous que les moteurs réchauffés, et les besoins du ventilateur sur) Si le ventilateur se déclenche avec le cavalier, mais pas avec le relais. Puis le relais probable serait ……( mauvais ou que vous n'obtenez pas un signal clé pour le relais, il est plus probable que d'être le relais lui-même si) Une commutateur de relais utilise un petit (clé) d'alimentation électrique pour lancer une connexion à un plus grand, le système électrique 2ndary (ventilateur) 4 fils 2smalls pos. / nég. 2 grandes pos. / nég. l' 2 grands fils sera le ventilateur moteurs circiut. Aller ces fils et de regarder pour les fans d'être sur. Ne pas conduire avec juste le cavalier de, relpace le relais si cela est le problème, ce est seulement un moyen de vérifier si elle peut-être le relais. Pas un supplément

Day 4 The 1969 Mustang Coupe – Running hot

eBay Logo  

LULULEMON NWT RUNNING KEY CUFF REFLECTIVE HOT! DEWBERRY SPACE DYE FREE SHIPPING


LULULEMON NWT RUNNING KEY CUFF REFLECTIVE HOT! DEWBERRY SPACE DYE FREE SHIPPING


$19.00


2004 Hot Wheels Final Run Ferrari 308 # 134


2004 Hot Wheels Final Run Ferrari 308 # 134


$1.55


1st Hooters Uniform Booty Shorts Dolfin Hot pants XL Running shiny men's women's


1st Hooters Uniform Booty Shorts Dolfin Hot pants XL Running shiny men’s women’s


$29.99


HOT WHEELS 2003 FINAL RUN #10 PORSCHE 911 CARERRA **2- 5 LOOSE CARS $5 SHIPPE


HOT WHEELS 2003 FINAL RUN #10 PORSCHE 911 CARERRA **2- 5 LOOSE CARS $5 SHIPPE


$0.99


HOT Hard Rock Cafe Niagara Falls NY 2nd Annual Motorcycle Run 2007 Pin


HOT Hard Rock Cafe Niagara Falls NY 2nd Annual Motorcycle Run 2007 Pin


$5.24


Hot Wheels Last Production Final Run Pontiac Salsa


Hot Wheels Last Production Final Run Pontiac Salsa


$14.99


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


$9.45


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


$9.45


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


$9.45


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


$9.45


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


$9.45


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


$9.45


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


$9.45


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


$9.45


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


$9.45


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


$9.45


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


Men’s See-through Sports Underwear Cotton holes Running Shorts boxers Hot sale


$9.45


HOT WHEELS  FINAL RUN  SEMI-FAST  THAILAND   # 135  N


HOT WHEELS FINAL RUN SEMI-FAST THAILAND # 135 N


$0.99


1998 HOT WHEELS LAST PRODUCTION RUN 93 CAMARO MIB


1998 HOT WHEELS LAST PRODUCTION RUN 93 CAMARO MIB


$10.99


1998 HOT WHEELS LAST PRODUCTION RUN ALIEN MIB


1998 HOT WHEELS LAST PRODUCTION RUN ALIEN MIB


$10.99


Running Hot (Arcane Society Novels)


Running Hot (Arcane Society Novels)


$4.99


Hot Wheels 2003 Final Run AUBURN 852 vintage roadster moc


Hot Wheels 2003 Final Run AUBURN 852 vintage roadster moc


$1.99


New hot pink firm support sports bra - running aerobics  various sizes available


New hot pink firm support sports bra – running aerobics various sizes available


$26.88


New hot pink firm support sports bra - running aerobics  various sizes available


New hot pink firm support sports bra – running aerobics various sizes available


$26.88


New hot pink firm support sports bra - running aerobics  various sizes available


New hot pink firm support sports bra – running aerobics various sizes available


$26.88

Series Patricia

Posted in Used Books by admin on July 31, 2010

Series Patricia
Broadcast Television Journalists Association Announces Winners of the First Critics’ Choice Television Awards
The Broadcast Television Journalists Association , a new offshoot of the Broadcast Film Critics Association, today announced the winners of the first-ever Critics’ Choice Television Awards.
Patricia Heaton discusses the “Everybody Loves Raymond” series finale – EMMYTVLEGENDS.ORG

eBay Logo  

YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


MODERN COLLECTORS DOLLS 3RD SERIES BOOK PATRICIA SMITH


MODERN COLLECTORS DOLLS 3RD SERIES BOOK PATRICIA SMITH


$21.00


Deal Breaker (Harlequin Intrigue Series), Patricia Rose


Deal Breaker (Harlequin Intrigue Series), Patricia Rose


$1.00


Hallmark Keepsake Christmas Ornament Patricia Andrews #1 Angle Series


Hallmark Keepsake Christmas Ornament Patricia Andrews #1 Angle Series


$12.99


Hallmark Keepsake Christmas Ornament Patricia Andrews #2 Angle Series


Hallmark Keepsake Christmas Ornament Patricia Andrews #2 Angle Series


$12.99


Pursued (Jennie McGrady Mystery Series #3), Patricia H. Rushford, Good Book


Pursued (Jennie McGrady Mystery Series #3), Patricia H. Rushford, Good Book


$1.00


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


BK FROM ENGLAND TO FIRST COLONY OF AUSTRALIA SERIES BY PATRICIA HICKMAN


BK FROM ENGLAND TO FIRST COLONY OF AUSTRALIA SERIES BY PATRICIA HICKMAN


$22.99


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


Patricia Smith's Doll Values Antique to Modern 4th Series 1986, used


Patricia Smith’s Doll Values Antique to Modern 4th Series 1986, used


$11.99


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


Dying to Kill (Angel Delaney Mystery Series #2), Patricia H. Rushford, Good Book


Dying to Kill (Angel Delaney Mystery Series #2), Patricia H. Rushford, Good Book


$6.99


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


Lot of 19  PATRICIA CORNWELL    (17  SCARPETTA series + 2 others /18pb + 1hb)


Lot of 19 PATRICIA CORNWELL (17 SCARPETTA series + 2 others /18pb + 1hb)


$29.99


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


YOGA for BEGINNERS w/ Patricia Walden Workout HATHA DVD * #1 Selling Yoga Series


$9.99

Suspense Books

Posted in Used Books by admin on July 31, 2010

Suspense Books

Beware When Borrowing A Cup Of Sugar.

Before starting on that large batch of cookies, you should always make sure that you have enough ingredients to finish the job. What you are wanting to avoid is asking your neighbors for the stereotypical cup of sugar. By imposing on them for this small thing you may learn more about them then you ever wanted to.

Your next door neighbor is a motorcycle enthusiast. He dresses in black leather and ripped jeans. You are desperate to finish the cookies you started on without a trip to the store so you go over there. You step inside the living room, which is neat and tidy, with rather upscale furniture. You spy a Disney scrapbook on the coffee table and the image you previously held of your neighbor is changed forever.

The young party animal that never seems to rise before two in the afternoon is another surprise. You may be surprised to find that there is no fancy home theater system, not even a television. Just a tall stack of suspense books next to a classy leather couch. The party animal description suddenly seems foreign.

Quiet old ladies are fairly predictable, right? Wrong. The one across the street has a very complex electronics set up in her home. She has devised her own alarm system. She is happily engrossed in researching the history of the LED backlight and is dying to tell you all about it over coffee. You are left wondering, what is one, anyway?

The housewife that has always seemed quite meek now seems irritated. By knocking on her door you have interrupted her weightlifting routine. She has no sugar because she does not bake.

The prissy young woman may not be the friendliest person on the block, but she could not be hiding much. Then you see that she has been working on putting together a homemade fireworks display for a local grunge band. She giggles a little as she quickly explains away the smudge of gun powder on her nose. This is the woman you had an all frills image of just moments ago.

Getting to know your neighbors is great. You should by all means be friendly and help each other when and where you can. Be careful though because there is such a thing as too much information. One trip into a person’s home and you may find that their outward appearance is merely a put on for the benefit of others.

Thrills & Chills with Kensington Suspense Authors

eBay Logo  

Tales Of Suspense #83 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG-


Tales Of Suspense #83 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG-


$4.99


Tales Of Suspense #88 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG-


Tales Of Suspense #88 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG-


$3.99


Tales Of Suspense #86 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG


Tales Of Suspense #86 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG


$5.99


Tales Of Suspense #91 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG-


Tales Of Suspense #91 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG-


$3.99


Tales Of Suspense #72 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG


Tales Of Suspense #72 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG


$6.99


Tales Of Suspense #84 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG


Tales Of Suspense #84 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG


$6.99


Tales Of Suspense #91 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG


Tales Of Suspense #91 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG


$5.99


Tales Of Suspense #72 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG-


Tales Of Suspense #72 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG-


$6.99


Tales Of Suspense #95 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man GD


Tales Of Suspense #95 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man GD


$3.99


Tales Of Suspense #88 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG


Tales Of Suspense #88 Comic Book Captain America, Iron Man VG


$5.99


Give Me Your Heart: Tales of Mystery and Suspense (Otto Penzler Books), Joyce Ca


Give Me Your Heart: Tales of Mystery and Suspense (Otto Penzler Books), Joyce Ca


$1.00


The Last Juror by John Grisham (2004, Paperback, Reprint) suspense novel book


The Last Juror by John Grisham (2004, Paperback, Reprint) suspense novel book


$0.99


The Brethren by John Grisham (2000, Paperback) suspense novel book


The Brethren by John Grisham (2000, Paperback) suspense novel book


$0.99


The Broker by John Grisham (2005, Paperback, Reprint) suspense novel book


The Broker by John Grisham (2005, Paperback, Reprint) suspense novel book


$0.89


Strange Suspense Stories The Two-Headed Glip August 1962 Vol 1 No 60 comic book


Strange Suspense Stories The Two-Headed Glip August 1962 Vol 1 No 60 comic book


$7.99


UNSPEAKABLE by SANDRA BROWN Book    suspense  murder crime  novel


UNSPEAKABLE by SANDRA BROWN Book suspense murder crime novel


$4.99


7 Hardcover Book LOT Horror Suspense Michael Palmer Thomas Harris Hannibal MORE


7 Hardcover Book LOT Horror Suspense Michael Palmer Thomas Harris Hannibal MORE


$5.99


The Forbidden Bride (Silhouette Romantic Suspense), Debra Cowan, Very Good Book


The Forbidden Bride (Silhouette Romantic Suspense), Debra Cowan, Very Good Book


$3.46


Stealing Time (April Woo Suspense Novels), Leslie Glass, Good Book


Stealing Time (April Woo Suspense Novels), Leslie Glass, Good Book


$1.00


Aftermath: A Novel of Suspense (Inspector Banks Novels), Acceptable Books


Aftermath: A Novel of Suspense (Inspector Banks Novels), Acceptable Books


$4.99


Nice lot of LORA LEIGH books ~ Black Jack, Heat Seeker+ ~ Romantic suspense


Nice lot of LORA LEIGH books ~ Black Jack, Heat Seeker+ ~ Romantic suspense


$12.00


RARE VINTAGE 1980s HARDCOVER NOVELS FICTION BOOK LOT SUSPENSE PRESIDENTS TEXAS +


RARE VINTAGE 1980s HARDCOVER NOVELS FICTION BOOK LOT SUSPENSE PRESIDENTS TEXAS +


$6.98


The Job by Douglas Kennedy-Hard Back Suspense/Thriller Novel Book (1998)


The Job by Douglas Kennedy-Hard Back Suspense/Thriller Novel Book (1998)


$8.75


The Coffin Ship by Peter Tonkin-Hard Back Suspense/Thriller Novel Book (1990)


The Coffin Ship by Peter Tonkin-Hard Back Suspense/Thriller Novel Book (1990)


$7.75


ROMANCE & SUSPENSE --LOT OF 3--PAPERBACK BOOKS


ROMANCE & SUSPENSE –LOT OF 3–PAPERBACK BOOKS


$2.50

Green Anna

Posted in Used Books by admin on July 31, 2010

Green Anna

Baseball Betting: Methods To Guess Basics

If you already know nothing about sports and you still feel the urge to wager, baseball is the easiest sports to wager on. As opposed to football and basketball, the place you’re mixed up with the point spreads and other confusing calculations, in baseball betting you simply put your cash on the end result of the game. As well as, the baseball season lasts longer, which implies more matches and bigger possibilities to go dwelling with the profitable money. Here is a step to step information to baseball betting. 

The primary difference between baseball betting and other group sports activities betting similar to football and basketball is that while the latter ones use point spreads, the previous uses the money line.

What’s a Level Spread?
Level unfold is the most common betting type provided in soccer and basketball betting. The sportsbook spreads the odd of a sure match by subtracting points from the favourite workforce, which is the workforce most certainly to win and including points to the underdog, which is the crew that can raise a variety of eyebrows if wins.

What is a Cash Line?
In baseball betting, the sportsbook sets the odds strictly on the end result of the match. In an effort to even the action, bettors would have to threat extra money on the favorite and threat less on the underdog. That is called the money line.

For instance, if the money line is minus 170 on the favourite and plus one hundred fifty on the underdog, then you would have to guess one hundred seventy {dollars} on the favourite as a way to earn 100 dollars. Then again, if you guess a hundred {dollars} on the underdog, you’ll win one hundred fifty {dollars} if they might finally win the match.

The difference between the minus 170 on the favorite and the plus one hundred fifty on the underdog is known as the twenty cent line. If the money line was minus on the favorite and plus a hundred and fifty on the underdog, it is referred to as the ten cent line or dime line. The fifteen cent line is also widespread in baseball betting.

Sportsbooks also offer complete bets and run lines in baseball betting.

1) Whole Bets:
These wagers are based mostly on the sum of the runs scored by both of the teams. For instance, if the sportsbook sets the over below total of a match as 7, the over wins if the sum of the runs scored by each groups exceeds 7 and the underneath wins if it sums as much as lower than 7.

2) The Run Line:
This wager is the baseball variation of level spread. When you are betting on the run line, you are betting on whether or not one of many groups wins by more than one run, which is marked as minus 1.5 or stays within one run, marked as plus 1.5.

Conclusion:
Although the money line makes baseball betting simpler than football and basketball betting, it causes the payoffs calculation to be more difficult:

1) To be able to calculate the payoff when wagering on the favourite you must add 1 to the favourite worth and divide it with the favorite price.

2) In order to calculate the payoff when wagering on the underdog it’s best to add 1 to the underdog price.

 

Learn More:

 

Print A Birthday Card

Anna – green

eBay Logo  

Anna Griffin Rose Tossed Roses Green Quilt Fabric 1 yd


Anna Griffin Rose Tossed Roses Green Quilt Fabric 1 yd


$8.25


Best Friends (Green Light Reader: Level 1 (Prebound)) Anna Michaels


Best Friends (Green Light Reader: Level 1 (Prebound)) Anna Michaels


$18.45


Diary Of Anna Green Winslow Alice Morse Earle HC/DJ


Diary Of Anna Green Winslow Alice Morse Earle HC/DJ


$12.90


POTTERY BARN KIDS STANDARD ANNA SHAM BEAUTIFUL IN GREEN


POTTERY BARN KIDS STANDARD ANNA SHAM BEAUTIFUL IN GREEN


$29.99


Anna Sui Full Size Hair Gel Green 900 Glitter Perfect for Halloween!


Anna Sui Full Size Hair Gel Green 900 Glitter Perfect for Halloween!


$9.95


India Charkhari 1902 4 anna green  used


India Charkhari 1902 4 anna green used


$1.57


Kosta Boda Sweden Teal Green Atoll Votive Candle Holder Anna Ehrner


Kosta Boda Sweden Teal Green Atoll Votive Candle Holder Anna Ehrner


$30.00


Chloe Army Green


Chloe Army Green “Anna” Handbag


$102.50


ANNA MOLINARI NWT Celery Green Pleated Front Pants Sz 8


ANNA MOLINARI NWT Celery Green Pleated Front Pants Sz 8


$109.99


DIARY OF ANNA GREEN WINSLOW: A BOSTON SCHOOL GIRL...


DIARY OF ANNA GREEN WINSLOW: A BOSTON SCHOOL GIRL…


$18.00


The Leavenworth Case by Anna Katharine Green (2010, Paperback, Reissue)


The Leavenworth Case by Anna Katharine Green (2010, Paperback, Reissue)


$4.99


Bejeweled Green & Pink ANNA'S HUMMINGBIRD AUSTRIAN Crystal Enamel TRINKET BOX


Bejeweled Green & Pink ANNA’S HUMMINGBIRD AUSTRIAN Crystal Enamel TRINKET BOX


$29.95


Olive Green Silk Long Sleeved Dress Shirt Blouse EUC Generous S M Anna & Frank


Olive Green Silk Long Sleeved Dress Shirt Blouse EUC Generous S M Anna & Frank


$8.99


Signed Anna Van Briggle Ewer Brown and Green Glazed


Signed Anna Van Briggle Ewer Brown and Green Glazed


$69.99


Cotton QUILT & SHAMS    GREEN  Floral  - ANNA    Full Queen   3 Piece  Set *NEW*


Cotton QUILT & SHAMS GREEN Floral – ANNA Full Queen 3 Piece Set *NEW*


$79.99


Cotton   QUILT & SHAM    GREEN Floral - ANNA  TWIN  2 pcs   *NEW*


Cotton QUILT & SHAM GREEN Floral – ANNA TWIN 2 pcs *NEW*


$69.99


The Mayor's Wife - Anna Katharine Green!  c 1907!! RARE


The Mayor’s Wife – Anna Katharine Green! c 1907!! RARE


$3.99


ANNA VAN BRIGGLE SMALL 4 INCH VASE AQUA BLUE/GREEN GLAZE CIRCA 1900-1925


ANNA VAN BRIGGLE SMALL 4 INCH VASE AQUA BLUE/GREEN GLAZE CIRCA 1900-1925


$39.00


Anna Sui Eye Color Accent 900 Soft Green Grey 2.5g


Anna Sui Eye Color Accent 900 Soft Green Grey 2.5g


$33.11


NWT ANNA MAXWELL GREEN & BROWN FLOWERS 26W 3X PLUS


NWT ANNA MAXWELL GREEN & BROWN FLOWERS 26W 3X PLUS


$14.95


FQ Green Trees Mackenzie Christmas Fabric Anna Griffin


FQ Green Trees Mackenzie Christmas Fabric Anna Griffin


$0.99


FQ Green Holly Mackenzie Christmas Fabric Anna Griffin


FQ Green Holly Mackenzie Christmas Fabric Anna Griffin


$0.99


FQ Green Merry Mackenzie Christmas Fabric Anna Griffin


FQ Green Merry Mackenzie Christmas Fabric Anna Griffin


$0.99


FQ Green Noel Mackenzie Christmas Fabric Anna Griffin


FQ Green Noel Mackenzie Christmas Fabric Anna Griffin


$0.99


FQ Green Lime Ribbon Mackenzie Christmas Anna Griffin


FQ Green Lime Ribbon Mackenzie Christmas Anna Griffin


$0.99

Book Friedrich

Posted in Used Books by admin on July 31, 2010

Book Friedrich

Infant Toys

There are many important issues to remember about buying children's toys for your baby. If toy store for baby another person, be sure to buy safe toys and toys received't parents object.

What are some of the best baby toys? Glad you asked. We will evaluate the most toys for older children that are available there.

Wooden blocks are tools of the box of toys than the normal child effectively full. They were probably the biggest development toy for centuries. Wood blocks appeared as early as 1693, when the philosopher John Locke said that "given and questions of the game, with letters on them to teach children the alphabet and enjoy" learning to learn would a more pleasant experience. A century and a quarter later, Friedrich Wilhelm August Froebel, a museum curator, a pioneer in the mother gave sculpted geometric solids wood. Often called Froebel "gifts" which quickly led to alphabet blocks.

Mom and Dad love them as they may have educational value, but the kids like their colors, the images of them, and their numbers, patterns and symbols are well stacked. These toys Baby will always be a success.

DVD letters and numbers now. Now with the experience that we can to move to different ways to entertain children while taught the alphabet and numbers and more. DVDs are good to educate the letters and numbers for children. It's amazing how babies and children young singles chart for the recognition of quantity and capacity through the DVD.

Toys that move with a little help to the baby. Toys, as the press N Go Inchworm, The Time Machine Tigger, and carousels with a lot of little choices that keep phones connected to the larger decisions are made toys important for your baby. They are colorful and all these things that the transfer, which keep a baby for hours.

Dolls and stuffed animals comfortable are always a favorite. Make sure each Once you buy these toys for children, check for loose components, such as eyes, buttons, and various elements that can be drawn too easily. But kids love the questions that are uncomfortable, so the selection of stuffed animals or dolls are soft a fine selection.

Colorful educational books to introduce numbers, counting and equations for babies, toddlers and older. A large number full of different actions are possible with these books, including recognition of the number, counting and more. As the child grows, the perspectives of others arise.

Belt of activities for children, free fingers of leisure is a useful thing for mom and dad busy! Belt is a heart filled activity that allows the mother and the father of mobile errands and to get a bike while the child plays with satisfaction. The party chatter, milling and music taking into account the animals to keep the baby, while the mirror and the body of the film features some familiar faces to behold. Since bonds occupied a Banda mother or father, or the size of a car or buy a stroller is one toy you will not have to select a number of occasions on which the child is throwing toys of age.

We hope the tips on buying toys child has plenty of ideas for what to do baby. There are more ideas for toys for children http://babyport.information Take your time to choose the best toys for babies and will probably be appreciated by mom or dad and baby.

Resources for New Born Baby Gift , Ideas Baby invitations baby shower flowers

Friedrich Engels, The Condition … – book destruction, 1944 / 1952 / 2011

eBay Logo  

War and Peace in Jalemo Klause- Friedrich Koch Book HC


War and Peace in Jalemo Klause- Friedrich Koch Book HC


$12.99


My Sister and I Friedrich Nietzsche 1953 Rare Philosophy Book


My Sister and I Friedrich Nietzsche 1953 Rare Philosophy Book


$35.00


Caspar Friedrich by Schmied German Masters Art Book NEW


Caspar Friedrich by Schmied German Masters Art Book NEW


$57.00


Friedrich Nietzsche Collection-5 audio books on 1 disc


Friedrich Nietzsche Collection-5 audio books on 1 disc


$0.99


Friedrich Nietzsche Audio Book MP3 DVD collection


Friedrich Nietzsche Audio Book MP3 DVD collection


$3.94


Friedrich Nietzsche ТАК ГОВОРИЛ ЗАРАТУСТРА Zarathustra Rare Russian Book 1990


Friedrich Nietzsche ТАК ГОВОРИЛ ЗАРАТУСТРА Zarathustra Rare Russian Book 1990


$7.00


Philosophy of Right (Great Books in Philosophy) Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich/


Philosophy of Right (Great Books in Philosophy) Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich/


$27.87


The Antichrist (Great Books in Philosophy) Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm/ Ludovic


The Antichrist (Great Books in Philosophy) Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm/ Ludovic


$18.66


23 Books/Works ~ About & By: Friedrich Nietzsche CD #66


23 Books/Works ~ About & By: Friedrich Nietzsche CD #66


$0.98


The Philosophy of Friedrich Nietzsche - 75 Books on CD


The Philosophy of Friedrich Nietzsche – 75 Books on CD


$0.06


Thus Spake Zarathustra by Friedrich Nietzsche New PB Book


Thus Spake Zarathustra by Friedrich Nietzsche New PB Book


$15.29


The German Catastrophe, Friedrich Meinecke, Acceptable Book


The German Catastrophe, Friedrich Meinecke, Acceptable Book


$2.69


FRIEDRICH SCHLEIRMACHER ON RELIGION, softcover book


FRIEDRICH SCHLEIRMACHER ON RELIGION, softcover book


$12.00


Thus Spoke Zarathustra, Nietzsche, Friedrich Wil 9780140047486 NEW Book


Thus Spoke Zarathustra, Nietzsche, Friedrich Wil 9780140047486 NEW Book


$16.90


Human, All Too Human: A Book for Free Spirits Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm/ Zimm


Human, All Too Human: A Book for Free Spirits Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm/ Zimm


$26.10


Der Richter Und Sein Henker, Friedrich Durrenmatt, Very Good Book


Der Richter Und Sein Henker, Friedrich Durrenmatt, Very Good Book


$12.17


Hollywood in the 1940's 1986 Book by Otto Friedrich


Hollywood in the 1940′s 1986 Book by Otto Friedrich


$10.00


Pancho Villa, Vol. 1 & 2 (Spanish Edition), Friedrich Katz, Acceptable Book


Pancho Villa, Vol. 1 & 2 (Spanish Edition), Friedrich Katz, Acceptable Book


$76.92


Going Crazy: An Inquiry into Madness in Our Time, Otto Friedrich, Good Book


Going Crazy: An Inquiry into Madness in Our Time, Otto Friedrich, Good Book


$5.67


Traps, Friedrich Duerrenmatt, Good Book


Traps, Friedrich Duerrenmatt, Good Book


$17.61


Mary Stuart (Applause Books), Friedrich Schiller, Acceptable Book


Mary Stuart (Applause Books), Friedrich Schiller, Acceptable Book


$1.00


Bach in Kothen, Friedrich Smend, Acceptable Book


Bach in Kothen, Friedrich Smend, Acceptable Book


$9.72


The Easter Bunny that Overslept, Priscilla & Otto Friedrich, Acceptable Book


The Easter Bunny that Overslept, Priscilla & Otto Friedrich, Acceptable Book


$1.00


1854 German Book Johann Friedrich Stark's Hand Buch


1854 German Book Johann Friedrich Stark’s Hand Buch


$49.00


Friedrich Hundertwasser art book / Hundertwasser, by He


Friedrich Hundertwasser art book / Hundertwasser, by He


$13.90

Historical Romanc

Posted in Used Books by admin on July 31, 2010

Men may also write romance novels!

It is very rare to find romance authors men in the world of female-dominated romantic writer. Like any romance novel written by a woman, these novels express love and romance with such passion and pride. It's fascinating to see that some men are so expressive as their female counterparts when it comes to romance. His female pseudonyms, it is difficult for you to identify gender.

For example, Leigh Greenwood, with gender-neutral name was written historical fiction in the guise of an author from Dame decades. Leigh Greenwood's original name was Harold Lowry. One of his most famous, When Love Comes won the hearts of millions of its readers. In this book, Leigh passion describes that love is only skin deep, when a girl falls for a disfigured war hero. A Texas historical Christmas present, loving and always by your side are some of the other famous href = "http://www.diesel-ebooks.com" Books> Romance writing Leigh Greenwood. Nobody could have predicted that the man knew a lot about women's desires deep!

These novels show the romance is not just a feminine aspect. Romance is for men too! Many men popular romance writers as Tom E. Huff, Peter O'Donnell, Bill Spence, and many more have created a revolution in the world of romance writer, which was previously dominated by women writers. A Common to all these authors romance for men is that they were all big fans of romance novels, before they tried their hands on it. Interestingly, more men have become fans of romantic books in recent times. This shows clearly that men are not limited to science fiction, horror thriller, and more. You can find a wind range of ebooks romance written by men online. Do not forget to visit the large collection of novels ebooks at Diesel eBooks, an impressive online library that houses millions of books!

About the Author

For more romance ebooks visit diesel-ebooks.com. For more related articles come to ebooksyonder and share your thoughts

Cathy Maxwell’s Historical Romance

eBay Logo  

NEW Gustavus Adolphus, an Historical Poem and Romanc...


NEW Gustavus Adolphus, an Historical Poem and Romanc…


$25.88


NEW The American Historical Romanc - Dekker, George


NEW The American Historical Romanc – Dekker, George


$132.00


NEW The Reign of the Great Elector: A Historical Romanc


NEW The Reign of the Great Elector: A Historical Romanc


$24.10


NEW The Reign of the Great Elector: A Historical Romanc


NEW The Reign of the Great Elector: A Historical Romanc


$33.88


Midnight Fire - Gloria Dale Skinner - HISTORICAL ROMANC


Midnight Fire – Gloria Dale Skinner – HISTORICAL ROMANC


$1.00


NEW The Days of Lamb and Coleridge; A Historical Romanc


NEW The Days of Lamb and Coleridge; A Historical Romanc


$21.36


NEW The Days of Lamb and Coleridge; A Historical Romanc


NEW The Days of Lamb and Coleridge; A Historical Romanc


$22.01


NEW The Days of Lamb and Coleridge; A Historical Romanc


NEW The Days of Lamb and Coleridge; A Historical Romanc


$38.14


NEW The Days of Lamb and Coleridge; A Historical Romanc


NEW The Days of Lamb and Coleridge; A Historical Romanc


$35.21


Here Is My Heart (Zebra Splendor Historical Romanc


Here Is My Heart (Zebra Splendor Historical Romanc


$4.99


Whispers of Passion by Sandra DuBay - HISTORICAL ROMANC


Whispers of Passion by Sandra DuBay – HISTORICAL ROMANC


$1.00


The Knights of the Cross or Krzyzacy: Historical Romanc


The Knights of the Cross or Krzyzacy: Historical Romanc


$12.19


NEW The Constable of the Tower: An Historical Romanc...


NEW The Constable of the Tower: An Historical Romanc…


$32.27


The Way Of The Heart (Zebra Splendor Historical Romanc


The Way Of The Heart (Zebra Splendor Historical Romanc


$4.39


Mary Balogh WEb Gilded Web Devils Web historical Romanc


Mary Balogh WEb Gilded Web Devils Web historical Romanc


$8.00


11 BOOKS/ROMANC/ HISTORICAL/MORE/PHYILLIS WHITNEY/KATHLEEN WOODIWISS


11 BOOKS/ROMANC/ HISTORICAL/MORE/PHYILLIS WHITNEY/KATHLEEN WOODIWISS


$11.00


lot of 4 TRACY ANNE WARREN HISTORICAL ROMANC ~HUSBAND TRAP~FAIR MISTRESS~WEDDING


lot of 4 TRACY ANNE WARREN HISTORICAL ROMANC ~HUSBAND TRAP~FAIR MISTRESS~WEDDING


$11.03


Chance of a Lifetime (Zebra Splendor Historical Romanc


Chance of a Lifetime (Zebra Splendor Historical Romanc


$4.24


NEW The Constable of the Tower: An Historical Romanc...


NEW The Constable of the Tower: An Historical Romanc…


$20.05


Lady Folbroke's Delicious Deception (Mills & Boon Historical) (Historical Romanc


Lady Folbroke’s Delicious Deception (Mills & Boon Historical) (Historical Romanc


$37.29


The American Historical Romanc NEW by George Dekker


The American Historical Romanc NEW by George Dekker


$167.33


Lot of 15 Scottish/Highlander Historical Romanc Novels Coffman,Scott,Brockway


Lot of 15 Scottish/Highlander Historical Romanc Novels Coffman,Scott,Brockway


$24.99


Mississippi Kiss (Zebra Lovegram Historical Romanc


Mississippi Kiss (Zebra Lovegram Historical Romanc


$4.99


NEW Eighteen Hundred and Twelve V1: A Historical Romanc


NEW Eighteen Hundred and Twelve V1: A Historical Romanc


$20.84


NEW Eighteen Hundred and Twelve V1: A Historical Romanc


NEW Eighteen Hundred and Twelve V1: A Historical Romanc


$30.62

Next Page »